Preliminary program

 
 

Updated: May 23, 2019

thursday: september 12

9:00—9:15 Welcome words


9:15—10:55 Session I: Phototransduction, Photoreceptors and RPE

  • King-Wai Yau (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
    Title: Light Detection in the Eye — The Big Picture

  • Marie Burns (UC Davis, USA)
    Title: Rod photoreceptor signaling and homeostasis

  • Soile Nymark (Tampere University, Finland)
    Title: Voltage-Gated Ion Channels of RPE: Important Players in Photoreceptor Renewal

  • TBA

10:55—11:15 Coffee


11:55—13:05 Session II: Neural computations in the retina

  • Tim Gollisch (University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany)
    Title: Retinal coding of dynamic visual scenes

  • Philipp Berens (University of Tubingen, Germany)
    Title: Inferring biophysical models of retinal neurons from data

  • TBA

  • TBA

13:05—14:05 Lunch


14:05—15:55 Session II: Non-image forming vision

  • Tiffany Schmidt (Northwestern University, USA)
    Title: GABAergic ipRGCs in the mouse retina

  • Annette Allen (University of Manchester, UK)
    Title: Redesigning visual displays to understand how melanopsin helps us to see

  • Samer Hattar (Johns Hopkins University, Maryland, USA)
    Title: TBA

  • Michael Do (Harvard Medical School, USA)
    Title: Biophysical Specializations of Mammalian Photoreceptors

15:55—16:15 Coffee

16:15—17:45 short talks and quickfire Session

Short talks and quickfire presentations selected from the abstracts

17:45— Poster session I



20:30— Social program:

Löyly restaurant and sauna bar at Helsinki waterfront

Friday, September 13

9:00—10:50 Session IV: Novel methods in visual neuroscience

  • Botond Roska (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research Basel, Switzerland)
    Title: TBA

  • Valentina Emiliani (Vision Insitut / CNRS, France)
    Title: Holographic manipulation of visual circuits

  • Alexander Mathis (Harvard University, USA)
    Title: DeepLabCut: a deep learning tool for fast, robust, and efficient 3D pose estimation

  • TBA

10:50—11:10 Coffee


11:10—13:25 Session V: Cones and color vision (Ragnar granit session)

  • Austin Roorda (UC Berkeley, USA)
    Title: Hacking the human visual system

  • Tom Baden (University of Sussex, UK)
    Title: Zebrafish colour vision and natural light

  • Katrin Franke (University of Tübingen, Germany)
    Title: Chromatic processing in the mouse retina

  • Tim Brown (University of Manchester, UK)
    Title: Yellow is the new blue: Chromatic control of the mammalian circadian system

  • TBA

13:25—14:25 Lunch


14:25—16:15 Session VI: Retinal circuits I

  • Fred Rieke (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
    Title: Retinal coding of natural inputs

  • Keisuke Yonehara (Aarhus University, Denmark)
    Title: Visual motion processing from retina to visual cortical areas in mice

  • Wei Wei (University of Chicago, USA)
    Title: A dynamic retinal circuit for context-dependent motion processing

  • TBA

16:15—16:35 Coffee


16:35—17:15 quickfire Session

Quickfire presentations selected from the abstracts

17:15—19:15 Poster session II

19:15—19:35 Boats to the dinner at suomenlinna sea fortress

19:35— Conference dinner

The conference dinner will take place in the Suomenlinna sea fortress

Saturday, September 14

9:00—10:50 Session VII: Beyond the retina

  • Herwig Baier (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)
    Title: Gone hunting – Visuomotor circuits for prey capture behavior in zebrafish

  • Chinfei Chen (Harvard, USA)
    Title: Convergence of the Retinogeniculate Circuit

  • Maarten Kamermans (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
    Title: Nystagmus in patients with congenital stationary night blindness (CSNB) originates from synchronously firing direction-selective retinal ganglion cells

  • TBA

10:50—11:10 Coffee


11:10—13:00 Session VIII: Retinal circuits II

13:00—14:00 Lunch

14:00—14:30 Young investigator award & Business meeting